CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Alice O’Regan
Camida
New Quay
Clonmel, Tipperary
Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of Lithium Fluoroborate (CAS # 14283-07-9) from China

Dear Ms. O’Regan:

In your ruling request received December 29, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Lithium Fluoroborate (CAS # 14283-07-9).

Your provided Chemical Abstracts Service identification number (CAS # 14283-07-9), describes the product at issue as chemical compound in powder form.

The applicable subheading for Lithium Fluoroborate (CAS # 14283-07-9) will be 2826.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Fluorides; fluorosilicates, fluoroaluminates and other complex fluorine salts: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division